Privacy Policy - WCOA Sydney 2018 | The Best Accounting Conference

International Convention Centre, Sydney Australia  |  5-8 November 2018

Privacy Policy

World Congress of Accountants 2018 Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION AND COLLECTION STATEMENT

CPA Australia Ltd ABN 64 008 392 452 (“CPA Australia”) and Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand ABN 50 084 642 571 (“CA ANZ”) (together the “WCOA Hosts”, “us” or “we”) have agreed to stage the World Congress of Accountants in October 2018 (“WCOA”). We will collect, store, use and otherwise process the personal information you have provided to us pursuant to the terms of this WCOA Privacy Policy.

We are collecting the personal information that you have provided to us (or an entity acting on our behalf) because you have either registered to attend WCOA, made inquiries with us about WCOA or are otherwise participating in WCOA as a speaker. The primary purpose for which we are collecting your personal information is to enable you to register to attend WCOA, respond to your queries about WCOA or otherwise participate at WCOA, including as a speaker. We also use your personal information for the purposes further described in this WCOA Privacy Policy. If your personal information is not collected, we may not be able to complete your registration, respond to your enquiries regarding WCOA or permit you to participate at WCOA. We disclose your personal information to the recipients outlined in this WCOA Privacy Policy, which includes the sponsors and exhibitors at WCOA (WCOA Sponsors), but only where you have expressly provided your consent to share your personal information with such WCOA Sponsors.

Information about each of the WCOA Hosts’ own privacy policies and about disclosures to overseas recipients is set out below.

We are collecting, holding, using, disclosing and otherwise processing your personal information (as defined in applicable legislation) as set out in this WCOA Privacy Policy. To the extent it applies to you, under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)), the WCOA Hosts are considered the “controllers” who determine the purposes and means of processing of personal information (referred to as “personal data” in the GDPR), whereas certain contractors we engage, including MCI Australia Pty Ltd ABN 76 108 781 988 (MCI), are considered “processors” because they processes personal information on behalf of the WCOA Hosts.

“Processing” information about you means any activity that involves the use of your information. It includes obtaining, recording or holding your information, carrying out any operation or set of operations on your information, including organising, amending, retrieving, using, disclosing, erasing or destroying it. Processing may also include disclosure by transmission of your information with third parties and transferring it abroad.

This WCOA Privacy Policy outlines how personal information collected in connection with WCOA will be handled by or on behalf of the WCOA Hosts and the WCOA Hosts’ commitment to the protection of your privacy. The WCOA Hosts deal with personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and other applicable privacy and spam laws and regulations of other applicable jurisdictions (such as the GDPR to the extent it applies to you). For information about the information handling processes and policies of each of the WCOA Hosts:

(a) for CPA Australia, visit: https://www.cpaaustralia.com.au/utilities/privacy and
(b) for CA ANZ, visit: https://www.charteredaccountantsanz.com/privacy-policy.

By participating in WCOA or otherwise interacting directly or indirectly with the WCOA Hosts, you acknowledge that the WCOA Hosts and our contractors may collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this WCOA Privacy Policy.

It is the responsibility of the WCOA Hosts (including through our contractors and their staff, agents and contractors) to comply with all applicable privacy laws and this WCOA Privacy Policy.

As the processor, MCI (and any other relevant contractors) will report any breaches of this WCOA Privacy Policy of which they become aware to the Privacy Officers of the WCOA Hosts. In some cases, it may also be necessary to make mandatory notifications to relevant regulatory authorities. Persons whose personal information is collected by or on behalf of the WCOA Hosts in connection with WCOA may have rights to complain to regulatory authorities about the way that their personal information is handled.

Breach of this WCOA Privacy Policy includes:
• non-compliance with the terms of this document or the privacy procedures that the WCOA Hosts implement;
• gaining or attempting to gain unauthorised or inappropriate access to personal information held by the WCOA Hosts; and
• unauthorised disclosure or use of personal information held by the WCOA Hosts to third parties.

This WCOA Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

2. KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND PURPOSES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

Broadly, the individuals the WCOA Hosts collect information from are the attendees of WCOA, speakers participating at WCOA and those who register an account with the WCOA Hosts for the purposes of WCOA.

The WCOA Hosts collect personal information for the following purposes:
• processing your registration for an account with us (through MCI);
• processing your application for registration for WCOA (through MCI);
• communicating with you about your registration;
• managing and administering your account (through MCI);
• managing your participation at WCOA as a speaker;
• providing our goods or services;
• with your consent, contacting you to provide information about the services of CA ANZ and CPA Australia, including information about future events and activities which you may be interested in;

Please review MCI policy here

Latest News